Blackhawk Boys Middle School Track

  • Overall Record: N/A
  • Conference Record: N/A

rss_feed Latest News

Blackhawk High School Boys Varsity Track finishes 8th place

Wednesday, April 26, 2017 1:00 PM Place 8 Points 24 Meet Recap As a team, Blackhawk Boys finished 8th out of 22 teams that earned points. Alex Desmond took 2nd in shot put (45’11.5″). Aaron Villareal took 3rd in javelin (150’+). CJ Burawa took 4th in 110M (15.60) and 300M (41.06) hurdles, missing 3rd place

Blackhawk High School Girls Varsity Track finishes 10th place

Saturday, April 22, 2017 9:00 AM Place 10 Points 13 Meet Recap Top performers: 4×800 – 6th – Katy Ross, Skye Fogle, Chloe Pyle, Sierra Thompson 400M – 2nd – Alondra Gonzalez, 1:03 Triple Jump – 3rd – Elissa O’Connor, 30″2′ (nice job for your first week!) 1600 – Skye Fogle had a season PR

Blackhawk High School Boys Varsity Track finishes 7th place

Saturday, April 22, 2017 9:00 AM Place 7 Points 39 Meet Recap Top performers on the track: 4×800 relay took 3rd (Bouril, R. O’Leary, Coveny, Portzline); Jack Aulbach set a personal best (by 12 seconds!) and took 5th in the 1600 at 4:55; Jack also took 4th in the 3200 at 10:59 (another PR); CJ

National Track and Field Records – Presented by VNN

As the Spring Season hits full swing, state records start falling. How do you match up against the Nation’s Best of the Best? Find out at the links below, courtesy of the NFHS: NFHS Boys Track and Field Best of the Best Record Book NFHS Girls Track and Field Best of the Best Record Book

Blackhawk High School Boys Varsity Track finishes 1st place

Wednesday, April 12, 2017 3:30 PM Place 1 Points 80 Meet Recap 1st place finishers included: Desmond (shot put), Kron (800), Aulbach 1600 Opponents School Place Points Blackhawk High School 1 80 Central Valley High School 2 61

Blackhawk High School Boys Varsity Track finishes 1st place

Tuesday, April 11, 2017 3:45 PM Place 1 Points 75 Meet Recap 1st place finishers: Burawa (110 & 300 hurdles), 400 Relay (Knight, D. Savilisky, M. Savilisky, Desmond), M. Savilisky (400), 1600 Relay (Burawa, Knight, D. Savilisky, M. Savilisky), Desmond (shot put), Portzline (discus), Gawley (long jump), Thayer (pole vault) Opponents School Place Points Blackhawk

Blackhawk High School Boys Varsity Track finishes 2nd place

Tuesday, April 11, 2017 3:45 PM Place 2 Points 49 Meet Recap 1st place finishers: Burawa (110 & 300 hurdles), Desmond (shot put), Portzline (discus), Villareal (javelin) Opponents School Place Points Beaver Area High School 1 101 Blackhawk High School 2 49

Blackhawk High School Boys Varsity Track finishes 1st place

Thursday, March 30, 2017 3:30 PM Place 1 Points 100 Meet Recap First place finishers: 3200 Relay (O’Leary, Coveny, Portzline, Bouril), Burawa (110 & 300 hurdles), Gawley (100, long jump), M. Savilisky (400), 400 Relay (Gawley, Desmond, Savilisky, Knight), Jazcar (200), 1600 Relay (Savilisky x2, Burawa, Knight), Desmond (shot), Krut (high jump). Opponents School Place

Blackhawk High School Boys Varsity Track finishes 2nd place

Thursday, March 30, 2017 3:30 PM Place 2 Points 2 Meet Recap Lost to New Castle: 51-99. Beat West Allegheny: 100-50. First place finishers: CJ Burawa (110 & 300 Hurdles), Michael Savilisky (400), 1600 Relay (Michael Savilisky, Danny Savilisky, Brandon Knight, CJ Burawa), Alex Desmond (shot put). Opponents School Place Points New Castle High School

Blackhawk High School Boys Varsity Track finishes 2nd place

Tuesday, March 28, 2017 3:30 PM Place 2 Points 60 Meet Recap First place finishers: CJ Burawa (110 hurdles), Michael Savilisky (400), Kenny Gawley (long jump), 4×100 Relay (Brandin Knight, CJ Burawa, Danny Savilisky, Michael Savilisky). Opponents School Place Points Riverside High School 1 90 Blackhawk High School 2 60